Special Sauce

A mish-mash of twisted thoughts from a fevered ego. Updated when the spirit moves me, contents vary and may have settled during shipping. Do not open towards eyes. Caution: Ingestion of Special Sauce may cause hair loss, halitosis, and a burning sensation while urinating.

12.11.2005

And it's deep too!

Shit. All my old idols are starting to die. Johnny Cash, Hunter S. Thompson, and now, Richard Pryor. I really hope someone comes up with the anti-aging serum soon, because I don't want to lose Harlan Ellison & George Carlin. *sigh*


I suppose Comedy Central will have to stop airing "I ain't dead yet". Because, well... yeah, he is.

Something tells me I won't be able to play my RP Tapes at P's house today. I have the feeling his mother wouldn't appreciate that as good Christmas Cookie Baking background noise. Heh. (But yes, it would totally fly at my house, where we watch Chris Rock on Chistmas Morning.)(And yes, that probably explains everything you need to know about me.)

Like Lenny Bruce before him, Richard Pryor opened the door for a LOT of comics. Without him, there would most definitely be no Chris Rock, Carlos Mencia, Wayans Brothers (Ok, that wouldn't be alltogether that awful...) Bill Hicks, or well, pretty much ANY modern comic. I'd include Eddie Murphy, but after that Klump crap he's off the artistic roll call. Anyway, without RP, there's no Dane Cook, no Patton Oswalt, none of that. Gone. Poof. And what a boring fucking place this would be. I dare you to watch him in his prime, and not laugh- it's impossible. Even though the comedy is 25 years old- it's still good.

2 Comments:

Blogger parcequilfaut said...

So sad, to hear of the Pryor passing.

So happy, to be back online!
See you around.

8:47 PM  
Blogger NWJR said...

Let's hope Neil Young hangs in there for a while.

12:10 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home